print page print page
Program

Keynote lectures and talks by the participants will be given between 9:00-12:30 and 15:00-18:00. Depending on weather conditions the extended lunch break may be used for nature hiking. The arrival is scheduled for tuesday (20th), the departure for friday (23rd) at lunch time.

Wednesday
Geodynamic Session (Chair: Christian Pelties)
9:00-10:00 Ylona van Dinther: "Seismo-thermo-mechanical modelling of subduction zone seismicity"
10:00-10:30 coffee break
10:30-11:00 Robert Herrendorfer: "Influence of the seismogenic zone downdip width on the long-term seismicity at subduction thrusts"
11:00-11:30 Casper Pranger: "Behaviour of the complex Banda slab and the associated 3D stress state from detailed instantaneous numerical models"
11:30-12:00 Shaoyang Li: "Geomechanical modelling of subduction zones"
12:00-12:30 Nick Dudley Ward: "About the Christchurch Eearthquakes of 2010-2011 - Eearthquakes, Groundwater, (and the Tsunami that Never Was)"
12:30-15:00
lunch
Numeric Session (Chair: Alexander Breuer)
15:00-16:00 Michael Dumbser: "High Order One-Step AMR and ALE Methods for Hyperbolic PDE"
16:15-16:30 coffee break
16:30-17:00 Jeremy Kozdon: "bfam: High-order, Adaptive, and Parallel Tools for the Simulation of Coupled Wave-Dominated Physics"
17:00-17:30 Ethan Kubatko: "A Unified Discontinuous Galerkin Approach for Two- and Three-Dimensional Shallow Water Flow"
17:30-18:00 Kyle Mandli: "An Approach to Quantifying Uncertainty in the Context of Tsunamis"
18:00-18:30 Christian Peltes: "SeisSol: The ADER-DG method for seismic wave propagation and earthquake rupture dynamics"
18:30
dinner
Thursday
Earthquake Session (Chair: Alice Gabriel)
9:00-10:00 Steven Day: "Broadband simulation of earthquake rupture dynamics"
10:00-10:30 coffee break
10:30-11:00 Peter Moczo: "A new discrete representation of a heterogeneous medium for the finite-difference modelling of seismic wave propagation"
11:00-11:30 Percy Galvez: "Slip reactivation during the 2011 Tohoku earthquake: Dynamic rupture and ground motion simulations"
11:30-12:00 Katsu Goda: "Sensitivity of Ground Shaking and Tsunami Prediction Using Synthetic Earthquake Slips: Case Study for the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake"
12:00-12:30 Seok Goo Song: "Synthetic source inversion tests with dynamic rupture models, obtained by high performance computing"
12:30-15:00
lunch
Tsunami Session (Chair: Jörn Behrens)
15:00-16:00 Stephane Popinet: "Scale distribution and adaptive simulations of tsunamis: application to the Tohoku tsunami"
16:00-16:30 coffee break
16:30-17:00 Christof Mueller: "Hybrid simulation of a scenario ‘tsunami earthquake’ to assess detection and warning capabilities of New Zealand’s geodetic and seismic sensor networks (GeoNet)"
17:00-17:30 Alexey Androsov: "Modeling of tsunami generation by an underwater landslide"
17:30-18:00 Stefan Vater: "Tsunami inundation modeling with adaptive discontinuous Galerkin methods"
18:00-18:30 Natalja Rakowsky: "The finite element tsunami model TsunAWI"
18:30
dinner
Friday
HPC Session (Chair: Michael Bader)
9:00-10:00 Olaf Schenk: "Seismic Structured Grid Simulations on Many-Core Architectures"
10:00-10:30 coffee break
10:30-11:00 Kaveh Rahnema: "Parallel dynamically adaptive tsunami simulations with time-dependent displacements"
11:00-11:30 Ilario Mazzieri: "Physics-based earthquake risk scenarios in large urban areas"
11:30-12:00 wrap up
12:00-12:30
12:30-15:00
lunch
departure

Back to Workshop main page.

typo3 by akea
Open Source Web Design - original design by tri-star web design