print page print page

Program

There will be morning and afternoon sessions. Poster sessions are scheduled to be in the evening. Depending on weather conditions the lunch break may be used for nature hiking. The arrival is scheduled for Tuesday afternoon (January, 30th), the departure for Friday afternoon (February, 2nd).

Wednesday

<div style="width: 68px;"> <div style="width: 450px;">Session 1: Earthquakes (Chair: Alice-Agnes Gabriel)
8:30-9:30 Sylvain Barbot: "Structural control on the dynamics of fault slip at subduction zones"
9:30-10:30 Shuo Ma: "Coseismic Strengthening of the Shallow Subduction Megathrust Further Enhances Inelastic Wedge Failure and Efficiency of Tsunami Generation"
10:30-11:00 coffee break
11:00-11:30 Devaraj Gopinathan: "Calibration of the 2004 Sumatra-Andaman source slips using statistical surrogates"
11:30-12:00 Chung-Han Chan: "Seismic hazard assessments for the Mentawai segment of the Sunda megathrust based on a dynamic rate model"
12:00-12:30 poster slides
<div style="width: 68px;">12:30-14:00 <div style="width: 450px;">lunch
<div style="width: 68px;"> <div style="width: 450px;">Session 2: Tsunami (Chair: Stefan Vater)
14:00-15:00 Riadh Ata: "Tsunami: from generation to coastal flooding"
15:00-16:00 Manuel Castro: "Multilayer non-hydrostatic shallow-water models for tsunami simulations"
16:00-16:30 coffee break
16:30-17:00 Boris Bonev: "Modeling tsunamis using the discontinuous Galerkin method for the spherical shallow water equations"
17:00-17:30 Shivasubramanian Gopalakrishnan: "Modeling coastal inundations using a coupled Discontinuous Galerkin and Smooth Particle Hydrodynamics approach"
17:30-18:00 discussion
<div style="width: 68px;">18:00-19:30 <div style="width: 450px;">dinner
19:30-20:30 poster session

Thursday

<div style="width: 68px;"> <div style="width: 450px;">Session 3.1: Methods for coupling earthquakes and tsunamis (Chair: Iris van Zelst)
8:30-9:30 Gabriel Lotto: "Lessons learned from coupled earthquake and tsunami simulations"
9:30-10:30 Shane Murphy: "Stochastic Slip Distributions in Seismic Probabilistic Tsunami Hazard Assessment (SPTHA)"
10:30-11:00 coffee break
11:00-11:30 Christopher Vogl: "Coupled Simulation of Tsunami and Earthquake Source using AMRClaw
11:30-12:00 Elizabeth Madden: "A Benchmark for the ASCETE Coupled Seismic Cycle to Dynamic Earthquake Rupture to Tsunami Models"
12:00-12:30 poster slides
<div style="width: 68px;">12:30-14:00 <div style="width: 450px;">lunch
<div style="width: 68px;"> <div style="width: 450px;">Session 3.2: Methods for coupling earthquakes and tsunamis (Chair: Michael Bader)
14:00-15:00 Takane Hori: "A Proposal of Monitoring and Forecasting Method for Crustal Activity in and Around Japan with 3D Heterogeneous Medium Using a Large-Scale High-Fidelity Finite Element Simulation"
15:00-16:00 Omar Ghattas: "Toward Exascale Bayesian Seismic Inversion"
16:00-16:30 coffee break
16:30-17:00 Casper Pranger: "Physical and numerical ingredients of a 3D continuum seismic cycle code"
17:00-17:30 Joe Wallwork: "Numerical tsunami simulation using goal-oriented mesh adaptivity"
17:30-18:00 discussion
<div style="width: 68px;">18:00-19:30 <div style="width: 450px;">dinner
19:30-20:30 poster session

Friday

<div style="width: 68px;"> <div style="width: 450px;">Introduction to the ASCETE modelling framework (Chair: Jörn Behrens)
8:30-9:00 Jörn Behrens: "Introduction to the ASCETE modelling framework"
9:00-9:45 Iris van Zelst: "Using a geodynamic seismic cycle model to provide realistic stresses for a dynamic rupture scenario"
9:45-10:30 Alice-Agnes Gabriel: "SeisSol -- an open-source software package for simulating wave propagation and dynamic earthquake rupture"
10:30-11:00 coffee break
11:00-11:45 Leonhard Rannabauer & Carsten Uphoff: "Practical aspects of earthquake tsunami coupling using SeisSol and sam(oa)2"
11:45-12:30 Stefan Vater: "Dynamically adaptive modelling of tsunami propagation and inundation"
<div style="width: 68px;">12:30-14:00 <div style="width: 450px;">lunch
<div style="width: 68px;"> <div style="width: 450px;">departure

Back to Workshop main page.

typo3 by akea
Open Source Web Design - original design by tri-star web design